101, 1st Floor, Metroline House, Harrow, HA1 1BQ
020 8696 5200
19 Sep, 2018 / 9th Muharram, 1440 A.H.

MAMT 2018 Gents Winners

2018 MAMT GENTS WINNERS

CARROM

Singles Winner: Abbas Pardhan (Birmingham)
Singles Runners Up: Hassanali Khaki (Hyderi)

 

SQUASH

Premiership Winner: Abbas Lokat (Leicester)
Premiership Runners Up: Azeem Karim (Stanmore)
Championship Winner: Mohammed Jawad Dungersi (Peterborough)
Championship Runners Up: Muzafferali Lalji (Stanmore)

 

VOLLEYBALL

Plate Winners: Wessex
Plate Runners Up: Leicester C
Championship Winners: Stanmore C
Championship Runners Up: Birmingham C
Premiership Winners: Stanmore A
Premiership Runners up: Leicester A

 

TABLE TENNIS

Adults:

Open table tennis singles winner  Arifali Hirji (Stanmore)
Open table tennis singles runners up  Mustafa Merali (Stanmore)

 

Open tables tennis doubles winners  Mustafa Merali and Arifali Hirji (Stanmore)
Open table tennis doubles runners-up  Mohamed Abbas Merali and Shiraz Jamal (Stanmore)

 

Boys:

Under 9 table tennis winner Amirali Jaffer (Stanmore)
Under 9 table tennis runners-up  Haani Merali (Stanmore)

 

Under 12 table tennis singles winner  Mohamed Abbas Jaffer (Stanmore)
Under 12 table tennis singles runners-up  Zahid Jamal (Stanmore)

 

Under 16 table tennis singles winners Ali Ridha Tejani (Peterborough)
Under 16 table tennis singles runners-up Muhammad Zayn Kalyan (Stanmore)

 

Under 16 table tennis doubles winners Muhammad Zayn Kalyan and Mohamed Mehdi Karim (Stanmore)
Under 16 table tennis doubles runners-up Husayn Yahya Merali and Qaimali Ravji  (Stanmore)

 

BADMINTON

Juniors

U9 Singles Winner: Aliraza Merchant (Hyderi)
Runner-Up: Amirali Jaffer (Stanmore)
U9 Doubles Winners: Ayaan Ali Kassam & Asadali Bandali (Stanmore)
Runners Up: Muhammad Karim & Alireza Merchant (Hyderi)
U12 Singles Winner: Muhammad Abbas Jaffer (Stanmore)
Runner-Up: Ali Abdullah(Leicester)
U12 Doubles Winners: Suhail Aarif Merali  & Abid-Hasan Ravji (Stanmore)
Runners Up: Salman Mukhtar & Ammar Bandali (Stanmore)
U16 Singles Winner: Qaim Ali Ravji (Stanmore)
Runner-Up: Nurali Rajbhai (Birmingham)
U16 Doubles Winners: Abbas Aarif Merali & Faiyaz Kassam (Stanmore)
Runners Up: Ali Merali & Mikael Dewji (Milton Keynes)

 

Adults

Championship Singles Winner: Sameer Merchant (Hyderi)
Runner Up: Muhammad Govani (Peterborough)
Championship Doubles Winners: Taha & Muhammadali Damani (Peterborough)
Runners Up: Kassim Kurji & Aqeel Masoud (Peterborough)
Premiership Singles Winner: Muhammad Jaffer Khaku (Stanmore)
Runner Up: Murtaza Khaku (Stanmore)
Premiership Doubles Winners: Zeeshan & Zamir Panjwani (Essex)
Runners Up: Riaz & Adam Khimji (Milton Keynes)
Golden Singles Winner: Shabbir Ladak (Birmingham)
Runner Up: Imtiaz Nanji (Peterborough)
Golden Doubles Winners: Shabbir Ladak & Mushtaq Rajabali (Birmingham)
Runners Up: Gulamabbas Khimji & Shabir Valji (Leicester/MK)

 

TENNIS

Premiership Tennis singles winner  Abbasali Merali (Ada) (Stanmore)
Runners-up  Fayaz Kermali (Stanmore)

 

Championship Tennis singles Winner  Shiraz Walji (Peterborough)
 Runner-up  Qasim Rehmatullah (Peterborough)

 

 Open tennis doubles winners  Fayaz Kermali and Mohamed Hassan Merali (Stanmore)
 Runner-up  Zain Juma & Abbas Juma (SICM)

 

 Under 9 Tennis singles winner  Zayn Dharas (Stanmore)
 Under 9 tennis singles runners-up  Ayan Ali Kassam (Stanmore)

 

 Under 9 tennis singles plate event winner  Haani Merali (Stanmore)
 Under 9 Tennis singles plate event runners-up  Mikhail Rashid (Stanmore)

 

Under 12 Tennis singles winner Ayaan Kanji (Leeds)
 Under 12 tennis runner up Zahid Jamal (Stanmore)

 

Under 12 tennis plate event winner  Husayn Ismail (Stanmore)
 Under 12 tennis plate event runners up  Abid Ravji (Stanmore)

 

 Under 16 winner  Husayn Yahya Merali (Stanmore)
 Under 16 runners up  Qaimali Ravji (Stanmore)

 

GOLF

Mohib Chagpar – Winner Div 1 and N/Pin
Imran Jaffer – Runner Up Div 1
Imran Dewji – 3rd place Div 1
Istiak Ebrahim – Winner Div 2
Muzaffer Rashid – Runner Up Div 2
Mohammed Panjwani – 3rd place Div 2
Hussein Virji – Longest Drive

 

 FOOTBALL

Reception / Year 1:

Winners: Milton Keynes
Runners-up: Leicester

 

Year 2/Year 3:

Premiership Winners: Stanmore Green
Premiership Runners-up: Hyderi Yellow
Plate Winners: Hyderi Blue
Plate Runners-up: Milton Keynes

 

Year 4/Year 5:

Premiership Winners: Stanmore Green
Premiership Runners-up: Hyderi
Plate Winners: Leicester Afghan Stars
Plate Runners-up: Milton Keynes

 

Year 6/Year 7:

Premiership Winners: Stanmore Green
Premiership Runners-up: Hyderi
Plate Winners: Leicester United Stars
Plate Runners-up: Peterborough Barca

 

Year 8/Year 9:

Premiership Winners: Stanmore Green
Premiership Runners-up: Stanmore Red

 

Year 10/Year 11:

Premiership Winners: Hyderi
Premiership Runners-up: Stanmore

 

Year 12/Year 13:

Premiership Winners: Hyderi
Premiership Runners-up: Leicester

 

Open:

Premiership Winners: Stanmore A
Premiership Runners-up: Birmingham A
Plate Winners: Stanmore B
Plate Runners-up: Peterborough B

 

34 Plus:

Premiership Winners: Hyderi Black
Premiership Runners-up: Leicester A
Plate Winners: Stanmore A
Plate Runners-up: Stanmore B